Budget of the RA Prosecutor’s Office by Programmes
Budget allocations to the RA Prosecutor’s Office for 2025 will amount to AMD 9,926.4mln, which is AMD 127.3 mln, or 1.3% less than in 2024. At the same time, budget allocations to the Prosecutor’s Office will amount to 19.3% of the budget funding of constitutional independent and autonomous bodies or 13.2% of the funding of Justice Sector.
The Prosecutor’s Office will implement 3 programmes with 5 policy measures in 2025.
It is expected that the implementation of these programmes will achieve the following final results:
• increase in crime detection,
• Increased effectiveness of the protection of human rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of a person in the RA, and the increased effectiveness of crime prevention,
• Increased work efficiency of system employees authorized to assign expertise and obtain baseline data.
This publication has been developed with the financial support of the European Union, within the framework of a sub-grant provided under the “Budgets for Citizens” project implemented by a consortium led by the “Armenian Lawyers’ Association” NGO. It has been implemented by “Center of Economic Right” NGO within the framework of the “Justice Sector Budget Monitoring and Analysis” project. The “Center of Economic Right” NGO is responsible for the content, and it does not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.