Formulas for Success and Reasons for Failure in Budget Process Advocacy: Training with Participation of Young Specialists and CSOs/Media
2025-03-27 16:36
The regular training course on advocacy strategies and budget process issues took place on 26 March, 2025, in the framework of the “Budgets for Citizens” project. Young specialists and CSOs/Media representatives of the second stream of training programmes had the opportunity to deeper explore the advocacy tools on budget issues and the nuances of their application.
Ms Syuzanna Soghomonyan, representative of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association facilitated the training. She presented in detail the effective tools for advocacy of budgetary strategies and the specifics of their application. The lecturer touched upon the key principles that can ensure the success of advocacy initiatives, as well as analyzed typical mistakes that often lead to failure.
It was emphasized during the training that the effectiveness of advocacy largely depends on the proper organization of the process and effective cooperation between stakeholders. Special attention was paid to the objectives of public monitoring, which is one of the most important tools for advocacy. Participants also discussed how to effectively organize the participatory process at the community level, by going through a number of successive stages.
Mechanisms for cooperation between different stakeholders, which are essential for the success of advocacy in the budgetary process, were presented as well. Participants learned how to build collaborative bridges between the government agencies, CSOs, and citizens.
The theoretical part was followed by interactive practical work, which was aimed to introduce to the participants the main tools for advocacy in budget processes and help to develop skills for their application.
The training was conducted in a hybrid format, which allowed young specialists and representatives of CSOs and Media organizations from Yerevan, as well as from the regions to fully participate in the discussions and group work.
The “Budgets 4 Citizens” (B4C) action (8 December, 2022 – 7 December, 2026) is being implemented with the financial support of the European Union by the Armenian Lawyers’ Association, in cooperation with partners “Economic Development and Research Center” (EDRC) NGO and “Agora Central Europe” NGO (Czech Republic).