On 18 December, the “Lightning” NGO presented the work carried out within the framework of the sub-grant project “Equal Conditions in the Workplace and Labor Market”, which is implemented in the framework of the “Budgets for Citizens” Action. The presentation of the issues raised and the package of proposals aimed at protecting the interests of people with disabilities in the labor sector in order to solve them, was held in Giumri.
The directors, department heads, senior specialist of the Shirak Regional Centers of the Unified Social Service of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, the head of the Shirak subdivision of the Human Rights Defender’s Office, representatives of the Shirak regional governor’s staff, local self-government bodies, representatives of non-governmental organizations, persons with disabilities, employers and other interested parties attended the discussion
Ms Arevik Mkrtchyan, “Equal Conditions in the Workplace and in the Labor Market” Project Manager, Ms Styuzanna Soghomonyan, representative of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association and the “Budgets for Citizens” welcomed the participants. Ms Sogomonyan presented the work carried out in the framework of the “Budgets for Citizens” action, emphasizing the the activities aimed at developing budget literacy and skills of the civil society organizations. She also spoke about the activities implemented within the “Equal Conditions in the Workplace and the Labor Market” sub-grant project, highlighting the importance of increasing the accessibility, transparency, and effectiveness of state budget policies aimed at the employment of persons with disabilities.
Expert of the sub-grant project Ms Tatevik Tokhyan presented the problems existing in the employment sector of people with disabilities (PWDs) as well as the options aimed at solving these problems.
The recommendations are aimed at eliminating discrimination against PWDs, increasing self-employment, promoting entrepreneurial activity, and creating equal conditions in the workplace and labor market.
The program beneficiaries actively participated in the meeting and presented the issues that were relevant to them. They especially emphasized the recommendations presented by the NGO, which include: introduction of tax benefits for self-employed persons with disabilities; provision of personal assistant services; expansion of state employment programs; vocational training courses; elimination of all forms of discrimination; as well as the involvement of inclusive employers in workplaces.
The meeting was held in a question-and-answer format. Ms Lusine Nahapetyan, Head of the Shirak Regional Office of the Human Rights Defender, also addressed the issues related to the employment challenges that the persons with disabilities faced.
Ms Armine Yeghiazaryan, Senior Specialist of the Gyumri Regional Center of Unified Social Service, answered the questions related to the implementation of state employment programs for people with disabilities and the personal assistant service.
The “Lightning” NGO has submitted the written recommendations related to the protection of interests of people with disabilities in the labor sector to the interested parties
The Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs informed that the developed proposals would be discussed in the framework of upcoming reforms of the state policy on ensuring employment for persons with disabilities.
Video of the meeting is available below.
This publication has been developed with the financial support of the European Union within the framework of a sub-grant provided under the “Budgets for Citizens” action implemented by the Armenian Lawyers’ Association, in cooperation with partners “Economic Development and Research Center” (EDRC) NGO and “Agora Central Europe” NGO (Czech Republic). It has been implemented by “Lightning” Educational and Cultural Non-Governmental Organization within the framework of the “Equal Conditions in the Workplace and in the Labor Market” project. The “Lightning” Educational and Cultural NGO is responsible for the content, and it does not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.